Fisher/Post Place First in Lighthouse Regatta

From left to right:  Wayne Hastings (Regional Coordinator), Hannah Post (Crew), Patrick Fisher (Skipper) and Paul Kaestner (Regatta Chair)

Lake Winnebago, WisconsinHannah Post and Patrick Fisher from Ship 5050 out of Sheboygan, WI take first place at the first Sea Scout Lighthouse Regatta at the Fond du Lac Yacht Club.

The “Fond du Lac Sea Scouts Lighthouse Regatta” was held on Tuesday, August 8th, 2017, under sunny skies with favorable winds throughout the day, sailing offshore on Lake Winnebago, Wisconsin. Five teams of two registered for the event and raced on Lasers to gain eligibility for next year’s “William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup Race” in Galveston, Texas. The hosts for this year’s Qualifying Regatta were the Fond du Lac Yacht Club and Sea Scout Ship 5792 with OA (Organizing Authority) provided by the Race Committee.

The First Place honors went to a Sheboygan, Wisconsin team from Ship 5050, one of the oldest Sea Scouting Ships in the United States – Skipper: Patrick Fisher and Crew: Hannah Post. In a close 2nd Place finish was a Fond du Lac, Wisconsin team from Ship 5792 – Skipper: Brenna Wetherbee and Crew: Kyle Nett. In 3rd Place, also from Ship 5792, were Skipper: Adam Nett, and Crew: Sam Grahl.

The Fond du Lac area has a rich Sea Scouting history dating back to the 40s, 50s and 60s and the members of Sea Scout Ship 5792, chartered just 8 months ago with two sailboats in their growing fleet, believe that this Regatta will begin a new chapter of adventures on the water. When you see us on Facebook, you will believe!

Place Position Last Name First Name Ship Name (#) Points
1 Skipper Fisher Patrick 5050 6
Crew Post Hannah 5050
2 Skipper Wetherbee Brenna 5792 8
Crew Nett Kyle 5792
3 Skipper Nett Adam 5792 15
Crew Grahl Sam 5792
4 Skipper Nett Austin 5792 20
Crew Tierney Nathan 5792
5 Skipper Bohn Olivia 5792 29
Crew Bohn Sam 5792

 

Foley/Koudelka Finish 1st in Motor City Ragatta

From left to Right: Tim Branson (2017 Motor City Regatta Chairman) , Brian Foley, Lubos Koudelka, Patricia O’Brien (DYC Commodore).

 

Detroit Yacht Club, Detroit, Michigan – – – Skipper Brian Foley with his crew Lubos Koudelka won the Motor City Qualifier Regatta. They will be going to the Koch Cup international Sea Scout Regatta in 2018.
The Motor City Regatta was held on the Detroit River off of the Detroit Yacht Club on a breezy Saturday, August 5, 2017.  The Detroit Yacht Club was joined by the Detroit Boat Club and the Edison Boat Club as sponsors for the 2nd time.  Eight crews from four different Ships in the Central Region participated in Flying Scout sailboats provided by the Detroit Yacht club along with three safety boats.  The Principle Race Office was Linda  Minsterman, a member of the Detroit Yacht Club and the Bayview Yacht Club.  Alan Minsterman was the Race Committee Chair and a Past Commodore of the Detroit Yacht Club.  All crews went out for the first race of the day but since their skill level varied, some felt it was prudent to return to the DYC docks.  Racing was suspended and lunch was served.  Then the wind on the river had abated a bit and racing resumed.  After four afternoon races were completed, the Motor City Regatta was successfully completed.  Dinner featuring burgers and hot dogs was enjoyed by everyone including parents, Ship 1148 adults, and Race committee members.  Followng dinner, all 8 crew members were presented a race flag by Ship 1148 Skipper Tim Branson and DYC Commodore Patricia Thull Obrien.
Place Position First Name Last Name Ship Name (#) Points
1 Skipper Brian Foley S1148 8
Crew Lubos Radovan S1148
2 Skipper Caleb Parton S1148 12
Crew Sara Mazurek S1148
3 Skipper Nick Maude S41 16
Crew Zak Hamil S41
3 Skipper Tess DeWilde Kohler S320 16
Crew Nicollette Loeding S320
5 Skipper Gloria Cabadas S1148 29
Crew Mary-Claire Cabadas S1148
6 Skipper Jillian Lovett S1148 32
Crew Abby Hall S1148
7 Skipper Drew Montgomery S308 42
Crew Nathan Myers S308
8 Skipper Anna Bovee S1148 44
Crew Caitlin Parton S1148

Katz-Christy/Cracium and Gustke/York Qualify for Koch Cup 2018

First Place Second Place
Max Katz-Christy and Thomas Cracium with Hugh Dougherty (judging) far left and Marshall Parsons (regatta chair) far right. Left to right:  Hugh Dougherty (judging), Andrew York (crew),  Robert Gustke (skipper) and Marshall Parsons (regatta chair).

Avery Point Campus in Groton, CT – The Sea Scout New England Flotilla Championships was conducted on July 28 to July 30, 2017 at University of Connecticut (UCONN) Avery Point Campus in Groton, CT.  The thought of cancelling he event was being considered going into the weekend due to the potential of gale force winds. However, the event was held with a hunch for better weather on Sunday.  Fortunately the storm stayed off coast for the most part.  There were nine teams competing and nine official races were held. All teams demonstrated Scout sportsmanship.

 

1 Skipper Katz-Christy Max 131 8
Crew Cracium Thomas 131
2 Skipper Gustke Robert 876 18
Crew York Andrew 876
3 Skipper Meyer Aiden 876 28
Crew Pyle Cooper 876
4 Skipper Cadematon Will 104 31
Crew Chuang Brennan 104
5 Skipper Henderson Emily 104 34
Crew Tudda Mike 104
6 Skipper LaRuffa Alexander 40 47
Crew Lomasney Meaghan 40
7 Skipper Crocker Charles 1909 56
Crew Sena Romulus 1909
8 Skipper Lisee Joseph 584 62
Crew Kerr Ethan 584
9 Skipper Fusaro Anthony 40 80
Crew Antel Mya 40

Central Region Announces First Qualifying Regatta

The first Central Region Qualifying regatta will be on Aug 5 on Lake St Clair in the Detroit , Michigan, area.  Attached are the NoR, SI and Registration form.

Efforts are underway to schedule four more qualifiers.

 

See all Regional Qualifiers HERE

Marlborough duo claim William . . .

Marlborough duo claim William I Koch International Sea Scout Cup sailing trophy in California

 PETER JONES

Derek Flynn/Fairfax NZ

A couple of young Marlborough sailors have “nicked” a prestigious international sailing trophy from under the noses of their hosts.

Marlborough Boys’ College duo Nicholas Gardiner and Nicholas Williams won the coveted and hugely valuable William I Koch International Sea Scout Cup in Long Beach, California, last week.

The Kiwis finished 15 points clear of closest challengers, USA, becoming the first overseas team to win the trophy, and by the biggest margin in the history of the event.  Complete Article HERE

New Zealand Takes the Coveted Koch Cup . . . .

New Zealand Takes the Coveted Koch Cup and Long Beach Duo Sails Into 2nd During International Regatta

byAsia Morris August 08 2016 13:58, Long Beach Post

Just over 80 Sea Scouts from 10 different countries set sail over Long Beach waters to compete in the William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup, which concluded on Friday. Sponsored by Oxbow Carbon LLC, the week-long biannual Sailing Regatta brought together young adults from around the world with a passion for the seafaring sport. . . . more

 

KOCH CUP – Final Results

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KOCH CUP
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 TOT
1 NZL (3) 2 2 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 1 15
Gardiner / Williams (3) 2 4 5 6 8 9 12 13 14 15
2 USA 31 4 3 9 2 (DSQ) 1 3 1 3 3 3 32
Turigliotto / Sangmeister 4 7 16 18 18 19 22 23 26 29 32
3 FIN 2 4 3 3 7 7 2 (9) 2 2 2 34
Blomquist / Norstrom 2 6 9 12 19 26 28 28 30 32 34
4 USA 6 1 (13) 4 6 4 3 6 4 5 4 6 43
Carter / Amundson 1 1 5 11 15 18 24 28 33 37 43
5 USA 24 5 1 1 5 (16) 4 9 6 10 6 7 54
Peyatt / Hunter 5 6 7 12 12 16 25 31 41 47 54
6 AUS 6 9 6 4 2 8 5 5 4 (14) 8 57
Gray / Gray 6 15 21 25 27 35 40 45 49 49 57
7 USA 2 10 10 11 7 6 (19) 4 7 6 5 5 71
Brown / Dodson 10 20 31 38 44 44 48 55 61 66 71
8 USA 17 7 5 7 10 3 6 14 10 7 (17) 16 85
Maranto / Mullen 7 12 19 29 32 38 52 62 69 69 85
9 USA 28 8 6 5 12 5 5 7 18 13 8 (20) 87
Saltiel / Murphy 8 14 19 31 36 41 48 66 79 87 87
10 USA 25 (11) 8 8 RDG RDG RDG 10 2 11 10 11 90.3
Raposo / Lomsney (11) 8 16 26.1 36.2 46.3 56.3 58.3 69.3 79.3 90.3
11 USA 5 9 7 12 9 (19) 9 8 12 12 9 10 97
Carter / Tellez 9 16 28 37 37 46 54 66 78 87 97
12 USA 26 18 (20) 19 8 8 13 18 8 8 7 4 111
Redman / Gerges 18 18 37 45 53 66 84 92 100 107 111
13 USA 20 12 (21) 17 16 11 12 20 16 17 12 12 145
Morris / Talbot 12 12 29 45 56 68 88 104 121 133 145
14 IRE (19) 12 13 19 15 15 16 15 14 13 14 146
Puplett / Puplett (19) 12 25 44 59 74 90 105 119 132 146
15 USA 7 (20) 17 16 15 18 11 19 13 9 20 9 147
Curry / Olson (20) 17 33 48 66 77 96 109 118 138 147
16 USA 30 17 15 10 14 13 17 17 14 15 18 (21) 150
Stewart / Stewart 17 32 42 56 69 86 103 117 132 150 150
17 USA 8 16 11 14 17 14 10 15 17 (19) 19 18 151
Douthat / Walker 16 27 41 58 72 82 97 114 114 133 151
18 USA 21 13 16 18 13 10 (21) 12 21 18 15 15 151
Neenan / Neenan 13 29 47 60 70 70 82 103 121 136 151
19 USA 23 14 19 (21) 11 9 14 21 20 21 11 13 153
Parsons / Parsons 14 33 33 44 53 67 88 108 129 140 153
20 RSA 15 18 15 18 20 18 13 11 16 (21) 17 161
Souror / Visser 15 33 48 66 86 104 117 128 144 144 161
21 USA 18 (21) 14 20 21 17 16 11 19 20 16 19 173
Maude / Hamil (21) 14 34 55 72 88 99 118 138 154 173

KIWI CUP – Final Results

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KIWI CUP
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TOT
1 USA 11 4 1 3 2 2 2 1 6 5 2 1 (DSQ) 29
Foley / Foley 4 5 8 10 12 14 15 21 26 28 29 29 29
2 USA 19 9 9 4 1 3 1 (11) 1 7 1 3 2 41
Meyer / Meyer 9 18 22 23 26 27 27 28 35 36 39 41 41
3 POL 8 5 1 10 1 3 13 (14) 3 6 2 4 56
Fortunka / Jas 8 13 14 24 25 28 41 41 44 50 52 56 56
4 USA 10 11 (14) 6 7 7 6 5 12 1 3 11 1 70
Foley / Hall 11 11 17 24 31 37 42 54 55 58 69 70 70
5 USA 27 5 8 13 3 6 4 2 3 15 (16) 15 8 72
Ryan / Ryan 5 13 26 29 35 39 41 44 59 59 64 72 72
6 GER (13) 6 2 6 10 10 3 8 9 4 10 7 75
Brunslev / Glembin (13) 6 8 14 24 34 37 45 54 58 68 75 75
7 USA 29 7 3 9 13 11 (14) 4 4 10 5 7 12 87
Shaw / Steber 7 10 19 32 43 43 47 53 63 68 75 87 87
8 USA 22 1 2 5 9 14 8 7 5 11 15 12 (16) 89
Nolan / Wu 1 3 8 17 31 39 46 51 62 77 89 89 89
9 USA 12 12 11 8 11 (15) 7 14 7 2 9 4 6 91
Grenier / Matlock 12 23 31 42 42 49 63 70 72 81 85 91 91
10 USA 4 6 10 (20) 15 13 13 8 10 6 8 6 5 100
Campbell / Knupp 6 16 16 31 44 57 65 75 81 89 95 100 100
11 USA 15 10 4 16 4 8 5 16 (18) 14 14 5 11 109
Lieberman / Boulter 10 14 14 18 26 31 47 65 79 93 98 109 109
12 USA 1 2 7 11 12 5 19 20 (DNS) DNS 10 16 13 117
Berkowitz / Rudow 2 9 20 32 37 37 57 57 78 88 104 117 117
13 USA 14 18 16 10 8 (19) 15 9 2 4 19 8 10 119
Lagergren / Mosby 18 34 44 52 52 67 76 78 82 101 109 119 119
14 BRA 1 17 13 17 5 4 11 15 13 (18) 13 17 14 122
Filho / Moreira 17 13 30 35 39 50 65 78 78 91 108 122 122
15 BRA 2 3 18 (19) 14 9 9 10 16 12 12 13 15 131
Hilbert / Branco 3 21 21 35 44 53 63 79 91 103 116 131 131
16 USA 16 (20) 12 15 19 16 17 6 19 8 7 14 9 142
Loeding / Boulter (20) 12 27 46 62 79 85 104 112 119 133 142 142
17 USA 13 14 15 14 17 (18) 12 17 15 16 11 9 18 158
Houghton / Kottmeyer 14 29 43 60 60 72 89 104 120 131 140 158 158
18 NOR 16 17 12 16 12 20 18 9 13 17 18 (DNF) 168
Boe / Tostensen 16 33 45 61 73 93 111 120 133 150 168 168 168
19 USA 9 15 19 7 (20) 17 16 12 11 17 18 20 17 169
Driver / Busby 15 34 41 41 58 74 86 97 114 132 152 169 169
20 USA 3 19 (20) 18 18 20 18 19 17 19 20 19 19 206
Cabadas / Knupp 19 19 37 55 75 93 112 129 148 168 187 206 206