Central Region Announces First Qualifying Regatta

The first Central Region Qualifying regatta will be on Aug 5 on Lake St Clair in the Detroit , Michigan, area.  Attached are the NoR, SI and Registration form.

Efforts are underway to schedule four more qualifiers.

 

See all Regional Qualifiers HERE

Marlborough duo claim William . . .

Marlborough duo claim William I Koch International Sea Scout Cup sailing trophy in California

 PETER JONES

Derek Flynn/Fairfax NZ

A couple of young Marlborough sailors have “nicked” a prestigious international sailing trophy from under the noses of their hosts.

Marlborough Boys’ College duo Nicholas Gardiner and Nicholas Williams won the coveted and hugely valuable William I Koch International Sea Scout Cup in Long Beach, California, last week.

The Kiwis finished 15 points clear of closest challengers, USA, becoming the first overseas team to win the trophy, and by the biggest margin in the history of the event.  Complete Article HERE

New Zealand Takes the Coveted Koch Cup . . . .

New Zealand Takes the Coveted Koch Cup and Long Beach Duo Sails Into 2nd During International Regatta

byAsia Morris August 08 2016 13:58, Long Beach Post

Just over 80 Sea Scouts from 10 different countries set sail over Long Beach waters to compete in the William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup, which concluded on Friday. Sponsored by Oxbow Carbon LLC, the week-long biannual Sailing Regatta brought together young adults from around the world with a passion for the seafaring sport. . . . more

 

KOCH CUP – Final Results

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KOCH CUP
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 TOT
1 NZL (3) 2 2 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 1 15
Gardiner / Williams (3) 2 4 5 6 8 9 12 13 14 15
2 USA 31 4 3 9 2 (DSQ) 1 3 1 3 3 3 32
Turigliotto / Sangmeister 4 7 16 18 18 19 22 23 26 29 32
3 FIN 2 4 3 3 7 7 2 (9) 2 2 2 34
Blomquist / Norstrom 2 6 9 12 19 26 28 28 30 32 34
4 USA 6 1 (13) 4 6 4 3 6 4 5 4 6 43
Carter / Amundson 1 1 5 11 15 18 24 28 33 37 43
5 USA 24 5 1 1 5 (16) 4 9 6 10 6 7 54
Peyatt / Hunter 5 6 7 12 12 16 25 31 41 47 54
6 AUS 6 9 6 4 2 8 5 5 4 (14) 8 57
Gray / Gray 6 15 21 25 27 35 40 45 49 49 57
7 USA 2 10 10 11 7 6 (19) 4 7 6 5 5 71
Brown / Dodson 10 20 31 38 44 44 48 55 61 66 71
8 USA 17 7 5 7 10 3 6 14 10 7 (17) 16 85
Maranto / Mullen 7 12 19 29 32 38 52 62 69 69 85
9 USA 28 8 6 5 12 5 5 7 18 13 8 (20) 87
Saltiel / Murphy 8 14 19 31 36 41 48 66 79 87 87
10 USA 25 (11) 8 8 RDG RDG RDG 10 2 11 10 11 90.3
Raposo / Lomsney (11) 8 16 26.1 36.2 46.3 56.3 58.3 69.3 79.3 90.3
11 USA 5 9 7 12 9 (19) 9 8 12 12 9 10 97
Carter / Tellez 9 16 28 37 37 46 54 66 78 87 97
12 USA 26 18 (20) 19 8 8 13 18 8 8 7 4 111
Redman / Gerges 18 18 37 45 53 66 84 92 100 107 111
13 USA 20 12 (21) 17 16 11 12 20 16 17 12 12 145
Morris / Talbot 12 12 29 45 56 68 88 104 121 133 145
14 IRE (19) 12 13 19 15 15 16 15 14 13 14 146
Puplett / Puplett (19) 12 25 44 59 74 90 105 119 132 146
15 USA 7 (20) 17 16 15 18 11 19 13 9 20 9 147
Curry / Olson (20) 17 33 48 66 77 96 109 118 138 147
16 USA 30 17 15 10 14 13 17 17 14 15 18 (21) 150
Stewart / Stewart 17 32 42 56 69 86 103 117 132 150 150
17 USA 8 16 11 14 17 14 10 15 17 (19) 19 18 151
Douthat / Walker 16 27 41 58 72 82 97 114 114 133 151
18 USA 21 13 16 18 13 10 (21) 12 21 18 15 15 151
Neenan / Neenan 13 29 47 60 70 70 82 103 121 136 151
19 USA 23 14 19 (21) 11 9 14 21 20 21 11 13 153
Parsons / Parsons 14 33 33 44 53 67 88 108 129 140 153
20 RSA 15 18 15 18 20 18 13 11 16 (21) 17 161
Souror / Visser 15 33 48 66 86 104 117 128 144 144 161
21 USA 18 (21) 14 20 21 17 16 11 19 20 16 19 173
Maude / Hamil (21) 14 34 55 72 88 99 118 138 154 173

KIWI CUP – Final Results

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KIWI CUP
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TOT
1 USA 11 4 1 3 2 2 2 1 6 5 2 1 (DSQ) 29
Foley / Foley 4 5 8 10 12 14 15 21 26 28 29 29 29
2 USA 19 9 9 4 1 3 1 (11) 1 7 1 3 2 41
Meyer / Meyer 9 18 22 23 26 27 27 28 35 36 39 41 41
3 POL 8 5 1 10 1 3 13 (14) 3 6 2 4 56
Fortunka / Jas 8 13 14 24 25 28 41 41 44 50 52 56 56
4 USA 10 11 (14) 6 7 7 6 5 12 1 3 11 1 70
Foley / Hall 11 11 17 24 31 37 42 54 55 58 69 70 70
5 USA 27 5 8 13 3 6 4 2 3 15 (16) 15 8 72
Ryan / Ryan 5 13 26 29 35 39 41 44 59 59 64 72 72
6 GER (13) 6 2 6 10 10 3 8 9 4 10 7 75
Brunslev / Glembin (13) 6 8 14 24 34 37 45 54 58 68 75 75
7 USA 29 7 3 9 13 11 (14) 4 4 10 5 7 12 87
Shaw / Steber 7 10 19 32 43 43 47 53 63 68 75 87 87
8 USA 22 1 2 5 9 14 8 7 5 11 15 12 (16) 89
Nolan / Wu 1 3 8 17 31 39 46 51 62 77 89 89 89
9 USA 12 12 11 8 11 (15) 7 14 7 2 9 4 6 91
Grenier / Matlock 12 23 31 42 42 49 63 70 72 81 85 91 91
10 USA 4 6 10 (20) 15 13 13 8 10 6 8 6 5 100
Campbell / Knupp 6 16 16 31 44 57 65 75 81 89 95 100 100
11 USA 15 10 4 16 4 8 5 16 (18) 14 14 5 11 109
Lieberman / Boulter 10 14 14 18 26 31 47 65 79 93 98 109 109
12 USA 1 2 7 11 12 5 19 20 (DNS) DNS 10 16 13 117
Berkowitz / Rudow 2 9 20 32 37 37 57 57 78 88 104 117 117
13 USA 14 18 16 10 8 (19) 15 9 2 4 19 8 10 119
Lagergren / Mosby 18 34 44 52 52 67 76 78 82 101 109 119 119
14 BRA 1 17 13 17 5 4 11 15 13 (18) 13 17 14 122
Filho / Moreira 17 13 30 35 39 50 65 78 78 91 108 122 122
15 BRA 2 3 18 (19) 14 9 9 10 16 12 12 13 15 131
Hilbert / Branco 3 21 21 35 44 53 63 79 91 103 116 131 131
16 USA 16 (20) 12 15 19 16 17 6 19 8 7 14 9 142
Loeding / Boulter (20) 12 27 46 62 79 85 104 112 119 133 142 142
17 USA 13 14 15 14 17 (18) 12 17 15 16 11 9 18 158
Houghton / Kottmeyer 14 29 43 60 60 72 89 104 120 131 140 158 158
18 NOR 16 17 12 16 12 20 18 9 13 17 18 (DNF) 168
Boe / Tostensen 16 33 45 61 73 93 111 120 133 150 168 168 168
19 USA 9 15 19 7 (20) 17 16 12 11 17 18 20 17 169
Driver / Busby 15 34 41 41 58 74 86 97 114 132 152 169 169
20 USA 3 19 (20) 18 18 20 18 19 17 19 20 19 19 206
Cabadas / Knupp 19 19 37 55 75 93 112 129 148 168 187 206 206

KOCH CUP RACES 1-6 – Unofficial

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KOCH CUP – Unofficial
D. 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOT
1 NZL A (3) 2 2 1 2 1 8
Gardiner/Williams (3) 2 4 5 7 8 8
2 USA 24 A 5 1 1 5 (17) 3 15
Hunter/Peyatt 5 6 7 12 12 15 15
3 USA 6 A 1 (13) 4 6 5 2 18
Amundson/Carter 1 1 5 11 16 18 18
4 FIN A 2 4 3 3 (8) 6 18
Blomquist/Norstrom 2 6 9 12 12 18 18
5 USA 31 A 4 3 9 2 1 (DSQ) 19
Sangmeister/ Turigliotto 4 7 16 18 19 19 19
6 AUS A 6 (9) 6 4 3 7 26
Gray/Gray 6 6 12 16 19 26 26
7 USA 17 A 7 5 7 (10) 4 5 28
Maranto/Mullen 7 12 19 19 23 28 28
8 USA 28 A 8 6 5 (12) 6 4 29
Murphy/Saltiel 8 14 19 19 25 29 29
9 USA 25 A (11) 8 8 9 RDG 9 RDG 9 RDG 43
Raposo/Gerges (11) 8 16 25 34 43 43
10 USA 2 A 10 10 11 7 7 (18) 45
Brown/Dodson 10 20 31 38 45 45 45
11 USA 5 A 9 7 12 9 (20) 8 45
Carter/Tellez 9 16 28 37 37 45 45
12 USA 8 A 16 11 14 (17) 15 9 65
Douthat/Walker 16 27 41 41 56 65 65
13 USA 26 A 18 (20) 19 8 9 12 66
Lomasney/Redman 18 18 37 45 54 66 66
14 USA 23 A 14 19 (21) 11 10 15 67
Parsons/Parsons 14 33 33 44 54 67 67
15 USA 20 A 12 (21) 17 16 12 11 68
Morris/Talbot 12 12 29 45 57 68 68
16 USA 30 A (17) 15 10 14 14 16 69
Stewart/Stewart (17) 15 25 39 53 69 69
17 USA 21 A 13 16 18 13 11 (20) 71
Neenan/Neenan 13 29 47 60 71 71 71
18 IRE A (19) 12 13 19 16 14 74
Puplett/Puplett (19) 12 25 44 60 74 74
19 USA 7 A (20) 17 16 15 19 10 77
Curry/Olson (20) 17 33 48 67 77 77
20 RSA A 15 18 15 18 (21) 17 83
Sorour/Visser 15 33 48 66 66 83 83
21 USA 18 A 21 14 20 (17) 18 15 88
Hamil/Maude 21 35 55 55 73 88 88

KIWI CUP RACES 1-6 (UNOFFICIAL)

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KIWI CUP (UNOFFICIAL)
D. 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOT
1 USA 11 A (4) 1 3 2 2 2 10
Foley/Foley (4) 1 4 6 8 10 10
2 USA 19 A (9) 9 4 1 3 1 18
Meyer/Meyer (9) 9 13 14 17 18 18
3 POL A 8 5 1 (10) 1 3 18
Fortunka/Jas 8 13 14 14 15 18 18
4 USA 22 A 1 2 5 9 (14) 8 25
Nolan/Wu 1 3 8 17 17 25 25
5 USA 27 A 5 8 (13) 3 6 4 26
Clark/Ryan 5 13 13 16 22 26 26
6 USA 15 A 10 4 (16) 4 8 5 31
Boulter/Lieberman 10 14 14 18 26 31 31
7 GER A (13) 6 2 6 10 10 34
Brunslev/Glembin (13) 6 8 14 24 34 34
9 USA 1 A 2 7 11 12 5 (19) 37
Berkowitz/Rudow 2 9 20 32 37 37 37
8 USA 10 A 11 (14) 6 7 7 6 37
Foley/Hall 11 11 17 24 31 37 37
10 USA 29 A 7 3 9 13 11 (14) 43
Shaw/Steber 7 10 19 32 43 43 43
11 USA 12 A 12 11 8 11 (15) 7 49
Grenier/Matlock 12 23 31 42 42 49 49
12 BRA 1 A (17) 13 17 5 4 11 50
Filho/Moreira (17) 13 30 35 39 50 50
13 BRA 2 A 3 18 (19) 14 9 9 53
Branco/Hilbert 3 21 21 35 44 53 53
14 USA 4 A 6 10 (20) 15 13 13 57
Campbell/Knupp 6 16 16 31 44 57 57
15 USA 14 A 18 16 10 8 (19) 15 67
Busby/Driver 18 34 44 52 52 67 67
16 USA 13 A 14 15 14 17 (18) 12 72
Houghton/Kottmyer 14 29 43 60 60 72 72
17 NOR A 16 17 12 16 12 (20) 73
Boe/Tostensen 16 33 45 61 73 73 73
18 USA 9 A 15 19 7 (20) 17 16 74
Busby/Driver 15 34 41 41 58 74 74
19 USA 16 A (20) 12 15 19 16 17 79
Kohler/Loeding (20) 12 27 46 62 79 79
20 USA 3 A 19 20 18 18 20 18 113
Cabadas/Lovett 19 39 57 75 95 113 113
Tiebreaking legend
*
More high-place finishes (1)
a
Head-to-head tiebreaker

Kiwi Cup Results – Race 1-3 (Unofficial)

 

D. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 TOT
*1 USA 11 A 4 1 3 8
Foley/Foley 4 5 8 8
*2 USA 22 A 1 2 5 8
Nolan/Wu 1 3 8 8
3 POL A 8 5 1 14
Fortunka/Jas 8 13 14 14
4 USA 29 A 7 3 9 19
Shaw/Steber 7 10 19 19
5 USA 1 A 2 7 11 20
Berkowitz/Rudow 2 9 20 20
6 GER A 13 6 2 21
Brunslev/Glembin 13 19 21 21
7 USA 19 A 9 9 4 22
Meyer/Meyer 9 18 22 22
8 USA 27 A 5 8 13 26
Clark/Ryan 5 13 26 26
9 USA 15 A 10 4 16 30
Boulter/Lieberman 10 14 30 30
*10 USA 10 A 11 14 6 31
Foley/Hall 11 25 31 31
*11 USA 12 A 12 11 8 31
Grenier/Matlock 12 23 31 31
12 USA 4 A 6 10 20 36
Campbell/Knupp 6 16 36 36
13 BRA 2 A 3 18 19 40
Branco/Hilbert 3 21 40 40
14 USA 9 A 15 19 7 41
Busby/Driver 15 34 41 41
15 USA 13 A 14 15 14 43
Houghton/Kottmyer 14 29 43 43
16 USA 14 A 18 16 10 44
Lagergren/Mosby 18 34 44 44
17 NOR A 16 17 12 45
Boe/Tostensen 16 33 45 45
*18 USA 16 A 20 12 15 47
Kohler/Loeding 20 32 47 47
*19 BRA 1 A 17 13 17 47
Filho/Moreira 17 30 47 47
20 USA 3 A 19 20 18 57
Cabadas/Lovett 19 39 57 57

Tiebreaking legend

*
Head-to-head tiebreaker