2020 Schedule

Preliminary Schedule of Events. The schedule of events is subject to change, please check daily postings for changes.

TIME

LOCATION

ACTIVITY

POINT OF CONTACT

Friday or Saturday, July 10 or 11, 2020

TBD

SSBG

Core staff reports

Chairman

Friday or Saturday, July 10 or 11, 2020

0800

Dining Hall

Continental Breakfast

Cook Crew

TBD

SSBG

Staff reports

Chairman

1200

Dining Hall

Staff Lunch

Cook Crew

1800

TBD

Staff Dinner

Chairman

Sunday, July 12, 2020

Participant Arrival

1200

SSBG

Registration 1200 to 1700 / Uniform Inspection / Photos  (Full Scout uniform)

Registrar, Boatswain, Photographer

1800

Dining Hall

Dinner

Cook Crew

1900

SSBG

Training for colors ceremony

Boatswain

2200

Dorm Rooms

Secure to quarters

Public Safety Officer

Monday, July 13, 2020

Practice Races

0745

Flag Pole

Colors / Opening Ceremony / Announcements (Full Scout uniform)

Boatswain

0820

Dining Hall

Breakfast

Cook Crew

 

Dorms

Change to race clothes & Rig boats

Boatswain

0930

TBD

Skipper’s meeting / race clothes

Race Officer

1000

 

Practice races

Race Officer

1200

Dining Hall

Rotation for lunch

Cook Crew, Race Officer

1800

 

Races secure

Race Officer

1830

Dining Hall

Dinner 1830 to 1900

Cook Crew

1930

Dining Hall

Assemble / Introduction Activity / Ice Cream Social

Boatswain

2200

Dorm Rooms

Secure to quarters

Public Safety Officer

Tuesday, July 14, 2020

Fleet Qualifiers Race Day

0750

Flag Pole

Colors / Announcements (Regatta Uniform)

Boatswain

0810

Dining Hall

Breakfast

Cook Crew

0930

TBD

Skipper’s meeting / race clothes

Race Officer

1000

 

First race

Race Officer

1200

Dining Hall

Rotation for lunch

Cook Crew, Race Officer

1800

 

Races secure

Race Officer

1830

Dining Hall

Dinner 1830 to 1900

Cook Crew

1930

Dining Hall

Assemble / Workshop

Boatswain

2200

Dorm Rooms

Secure to quarters

Public Safety Officer

Wednesday, July 15, 2020

Koch Cup and Kiwi Cup Races

0750

Flag Pole

Colors / Announcements (Regatta Uniform)

Boatswain

0810

Dining Hall

Breakfast

Cook Crew

0930

TBD

Skipper’s meeting / race clothes

Race Officer

1000

 

First race

Race Officer

1200

Dining Hall

WIK Cup Chairman’s Appreciation Lunch (By Invitation)

Cook Crew, Chairman

1200

Dining Hall

Rotation for lunch

Cook Crew, Race Officer

1800

 

Races secure

Race Officer

1830

Dining Hall

Dinner 1830 to 1900

Cook Crew

1930

Dining Hall

Assemble / Presentation

Boatswain

2200

Dorm Rooms

Secure to quarters

Public Safety Officer

Thursday, July 16, 2020

Lay Day

0750

Flag Pole

Colors / Announcements (Regatta Uniform)

Boatswain

0815

Dining Hall

Breakfast

Cook Crew

 

 

Recreational Activity / Tour

Boatswain, Chairman

1800

Solar Pavilion

WIK Cup Chairman’s Appreciation Dinner (By Invitation)

Cook Crew, Chairman

1800

Pool Area

Swim Party (Participants only)

Cook Crew, Boatswain

2200

Dorm Rooms

Secure to quarters

Public Safety Officer

Friday, July 17, 2020

Koch Cup and Kiwi Cup Races

0750

Flag Pole

Colors / Announcements (Regatta Uniform)

Boatswain

0815

Dining Hall

Breakfast

Cook Crew

0930

TBD

Skipper’s meeting / race clothes

Race Officer

1000

 

First race

Race Officer

1200

Dining Hall

Rotation for lunch

Cook Crew, Race Officer

1600

 

Secure from racing / Turn in helmets and rash guards

Race Officer, Equipment Manager

 

Dorm Rooms

Change to full Scout uniform

Boatswain

1830

Dining Hall

Dinner Gathering / Appetizers

Cook Crew, Boatswain, Chairman

1900

Dining Hall

Awards Dinner

Cook Crew, Boatswain, Chairman

2300

Dorm Rooms

Secure to quarters

Public Safety Officer

Saturday, July 18, 2020

Departure

0700

Dining Hall

Breakfast / no uniform

Cook Crew

0800

 

All hands check out and clear with security

Public Safety Officer

1200

 

Earliest Staff Departure

Chairman

 

X