Carter/Howard and Maranto/Mullen Earn Invites at Jim Elroy SoCal Regatta

First Place
Teagan Howard and Hannah Carter (Skipper)
Second Place
Christopher Mullen and Lily Maranto (Skipper)

San Diego, CA — Ship 1886 hosted the First Annual Jim Elroy Sea Scout Regatta on October 7, 2017, in San Diego Bay, in the shallows off the southwest end of Shelter Island.  Conditions were typical for San Diego, with steady 5+ knot winds out of the West, beginning around 1100, when the first starting sequence began.  The course was a windward – leeward, with the marks about 200 yards apart, and the start/finish line approximately in the middle.  Racers ate lunch in their boats at about 1230 after three races, then ran five more races, wrapping up about 1500.  Hannah Carter and Teagan Howard from Ship 936 took first place.  Lily Maranto and Christopher Mullen, also from Ship 936, fought them hard and took a very close second, with Jack Caires and R.J. Hansing from Ship 1886 coming in third.  The crews enjoyed the use of brand new FJs supplied by the San Diego Yacht Club, as well as the Club’s campus, for the regatta.

 

Jim Elroy was the principal organizer of the Koch Cup, putting his heart and soul into it, from its inception until he stepped down after the 2016 competition.  Special thanks to Stan Miller, proprietor of Good Point Gasoline; “Rags” Laragione, proprietor of the San Diego Maritime Institute; and John Fretwell, director of the Junior Sailing Program at the San Diego Yacht Club, for generously giving of their time, talent, and treasure in making this regatta possible.

 

Team Position Last Name First Name Ship Name (Number) Points Place
1 Skipper Carter Hannah 936 Mariner 15 1
Crew Howard Teagan 936 Mariner
5 Skipper Maranto Lily 936 Mariner 15.5 2
Crew Mullen Christopher 936 Mariner
6 Skipper Caires Jack 1886 27.75 3
Crew Hansing R. J. 1886
4 Skipper Gebauer Lily 936 Mariner 37 4
Crew Mullen Claire 936 Mariner
7 Skipper DeVries Jonathan 1886 47 5
Crew Walters George 1886
8 Skipper Curry Roland 1886 47 5
Crew Huyard Lydia 1886
2 Skipper Curry Pierce 1886 50.75 7
Crew Newman Maya Elizabeth 1886
3 Skipper Fink Spencer 711 Del Mar 55 8
Crew Frey Madeleine 936 Mariner
9 Skipper DeVries Michelle 1886 66 9
Crew Hoffman Kaya 1886

 

Vandling/Barkley Take Aggie Cup

Galveston, TX — The Aggie Cup, a qualifier for the William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup was held on September 23, 2017 at Sea Star Base Galveston on their fleet of FJ’s.  The weather was fair with winds from the SE at 12 to 16 knots.  Five races were held in the morning and four after lunch.  Crews changed boats after lunch and were allowed to discard their worst race.  The crew of Ship 1000’s Andrew Vandling and Issac Barkley took a decisive first place.  Crews put up their boats at about 1500 and trophies were awarded to the four highest scoring crews shortly after.
Place Position Last Name First Name Ship Name (Number) Points
1 Skipper Vandling Andrew 1000 11
Crew Barkley Issac 1000
2 Skipper Shaw Ryan 45 20
Crew Welch Kaitlynn 45
3 Skipper Sexton Simon 846 26
Crew Sexton Zander 846
4 Skipper Frank Jr. Jonathan 45 35
Crew Steber Bo 45
5 Skipper Garcia Esteban 45 43
Crew Steber Amber 45
6 Skipper Lopez Fabio 208 56
Crew Macias 208
7 Skipper Lopez Emma Lee 208 66
Crew Gifford 208
8 Skipper Cushman Savannah 208 69
Crew Smith Smith 208

Fisher/Post Place First in Lighthouse Regatta

From left to right:  Wayne Hastings (Regional Coordinator), Hannah Post (Crew), Patrick Fisher (Skipper) and Paul Kaestner (Regatta Chair)

Lake Winnebago, WisconsinHannah Post and Patrick Fisher from Ship 5050 out of Sheboygan, WI take first place at the first Sea Scout Lighthouse Regatta at the Fond du Lac Yacht Club.

The “Fond du Lac Sea Scouts Lighthouse Regatta” was held on Tuesday, August 8th, 2017, under sunny skies with favorable winds throughout the day, sailing offshore on Lake Winnebago, Wisconsin. Five teams of two registered for the event and raced on Lasers to gain eligibility for next year’s “William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup Race” in Galveston, Texas. The hosts for this year’s Qualifying Regatta were the Fond du Lac Yacht Club and Sea Scout Ship 5792 with OA (Organizing Authority) provided by the Race Committee.

The First Place honors went to a Sheboygan, Wisconsin team from Ship 5050, one of the oldest Sea Scouting Ships in the United States – Skipper: Patrick Fisher and Crew: Hannah Post. In a close 2nd Place finish was a Fond du Lac, Wisconsin team from Ship 5792 – Skipper: Brenna Wetherbee and Crew: Kyle Nett. In 3rd Place, also from Ship 5792, were Skipper: Adam Nett, and Crew: Sam Grahl.

The Fond du Lac area has a rich Sea Scouting history dating back to the 40s, 50s and 60s and the members of Sea Scout Ship 5792, chartered just 8 months ago with two sailboats in their growing fleet, believe that this Regatta will begin a new chapter of adventures on the water. When you see us on Facebook, you will believe!

 

Place Position Name Ship Points
1  Skipper Patrick Fisher 5050 6
  Crew Hannah Post 5050  
2  Skipper Brenna Wetherbee 5792 8
  Crew Kyle Nett 5792  
3  Skipper Adam Nett 5792 15
  Crew Sam Grahl 5792  
4  Skipper Austin Nett 5792 20
  Crew Nathan Tierney 5792  
5  Skipper Olivia Bohn 5792 29
  Crew Sam Bohn 5792  

Foley/Koudelka Finish 1st in Motor City Regatta

From left to Right: Tim Branson (2017 Motor City Regatta Chairman) , Brian Foley, Lubos Koudelka, Patricia O’Brien (DYC Commodore).

 

Detroit Yacht Club, Detroit, Michigan – – – Skipper Brian Foley with his crew Lubos Koudelka won the Motor City Qualifier Regatta. They will be going to the Koch Cup international Sea Scout Regatta in 2018.
The Motor City Regatta was held on the Detroit River off of the Detroit Yacht Club on a breezy Saturday, August 5, 2017.  The Detroit Yacht Club was joined by the Detroit Boat Club and the Edison Boat Club as sponsors for the 2nd time.  Eight crews from four different Ships in the Central Region participated in Flying Scout sailboats provided by the Detroit Yacht club along with three safety boats.  The Principle Race Office was Linda  Minsterman, a member of the Detroit Yacht Club and the Bayview Yacht Club.  Alan Minsterman was the Race Committee Chair and a Past Commodore of the Detroit Yacht Club.  All crews went out for the first race of the day but since their skill level varied, some felt it was prudent to return to the DYC docks.  Racing was suspended and lunch was served.  Then the wind on the river had abated a bit and racing resumed.  After four afternoon races were completed, the Motor City Regatta was successfully completed.  Dinner featuring burgers and hot dogs was enjoyed by everyone including parents, Ship 1148 adults, and Race committee members.  Followng dinner, all 8 crew members were presented a race flag by Ship 1148 Skipper Tim Branson and DYC Commodore Patricia Thull Obrien.
Place Position First Name Last Name Ship Name (#) Points
1 Skipper Brian Foley S1148 8
Crew Lubos Radovan S1148
2 Skipper Caleb Parton S1148 12
Crew Sara Mazurek S1148
3 Skipper Nick Maude S41 16
Crew Zak Hamil S41
3 Skipper Tess DeWilde Kohler S320 16
Crew Nicollette Loeding S320
5 Skipper Gloria Cabadas S1148 29
Crew Mary-Claire Cabadas S1148
6 Skipper Jillian Lovett S1148 32
Crew Abby Hall S1148
7 Skipper Drew Montgomery S308 42
Crew Nathan Myers S308
8 Skipper Anna Bovee S1148 44
Crew Caitlin Parton S1148