2018 Qualifying Results

Completed races

  • Central Region – Thomas R. Smith Sea Scouts Regatta

    Date: July 5-7, 2017
    Location: Chicago Yacht Club, Belmont Harbor, 300 W. Belmont, Chicago Illinois 60657
    Winner:  Jose Medrano and Natalie Amaro from ship 5709
    Complete Results

  • Northeast Region North Qualifier

    Date: July 29-30, 2017
    Location: University Of Connecticut, 1084 Shennecossett Rd, Groton, CT 06340-6048, United States
    Qualifiers:
    First Place:  
    Max Katz-Christy and Thomas Cracium from SSS 131 and
    Second Place:  Robert Custke and Andrew York from SSS 876
    Complete Results

  • Central Region – Motor City Regatta

    Date: August 5, 2017
    Location: Detroit Yacht Club, 1 Riverbank Road, Detroit, MI 48207
    Winner:  Brian Foley and Lubos Koudelka
    Complete Results

  • Central Region – The Fond du Lac Sea Scouts Lighthouse Regatta
    Date: August 8, 2017
    Location: Lake Winnebago, Wisconsin
    Winner:  Hannah Post and Patrick Fisher from Ship 5050 out of Sheboygan, WI
    Complete Results
  • Western Region – Kelly Cup

    Date: September 2- 3, 2017
    Location: Willamette Sailing Club, 6336 SW Beaver Ave, Portland, OR 97239
    First Place:  Isaac Hull / Sawyer Watcher
    Runner Up:  Acec Chinnery / Blake Coe
    Complete Results

  • Southern Region – Area 7 – Commodore’s Cup

    Date: September 8-9, 2017
    Location:  Bow to Stern Boating Center, 290 Blackwell Point Loop Rd, Oriental, NC 2857
    Winner: 
    Complete Results

  • Southern Region – Aggie Cup

    Date: September 23, 2017
    Location: Sea Star Base Galveston
    Winner:  Andrew Vandling / Isaac Barkley
    Complete Results

  •  Northeast Region South Qualifier

    Date: September 29-October 1, 2017
    Location: Chesapeake Sailing Center, Tall Timbers Marina, 18521 Herring Creek Rd, Tall Timbers, MD 20690
    1st Place: 
    2nd Place: 
    Complete Results

  • Southern Region – Area 9 – Atlanta Commodore’s Cup

    Date: September 29-October 1, 2017
    Location:  Cushing Memorial Park ( private marina facility), 1000 Delta Drive, Canton, GA 30114
    Winner: Tye Belcher / Camille Dodson
    Complete Results

  • Western Region – Jim Elroy SoCal Regatta

    Date: October 7, 2017
    Location: San Diego Yacht Club
    1st Place:  Hannah Carter / Teagan Howard
    2nd Place:  Lily Maranto / Christopher Mullen
    Complete Results

    Races still to be held

  • Central Region – The Pierson Cup Regatta

    Date: October 7, 2017
    Location: Island Bay Yacht Club, Lake Springfield, Springfield, Illinois

X