KIWI CUP – Final Results

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KIWI CUP
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TOT
1 USA 11 4 1 3 2 2 2 1 6 5 2 1 (DSQ) 29
Foley / Foley 4 5 8 10 12 14 15 21 26 28 29 29 29
2 USA 19 9 9 4 1 3 1 (11) 1 7 1 3 2 41
Meyer / Meyer 9 18 22 23 26 27 27 28 35 36 39 41 41
3 POL 8 5 1 10 1 3 13 (14) 3 6 2 4 56
Fortunka / Jas 8 13 14 24 25 28 41 41 44 50 52 56 56
4 USA 10 11 (14) 6 7 7 6 5 12 1 3 11 1 70
Foley / Hall 11 11 17 24 31 37 42 54 55 58 69 70 70
5 USA 27 5 8 13 3 6 4 2 3 15 (16) 15 8 72
Ryan / Ryan 5 13 26 29 35 39 41 44 59 59 64 72 72
6 GER (13) 6 2 6 10 10 3 8 9 4 10 7 75
Brunslev / Glembin (13) 6 8 14 24 34 37 45 54 58 68 75 75
7 USA 29 7 3 9 13 11 (14) 4 4 10 5 7 12 87
Shaw / Steber 7 10 19 32 43 43 47 53 63 68 75 87 87
8 USA 22 1 2 5 9 14 8 7 5 11 15 12 (16) 89
Nolan / Wu 1 3 8 17 31 39 46 51 62 77 89 89 89
9 USA 12 12 11 8 11 (15) 7 14 7 2 9 4 6 91
Grenier / Matlock 12 23 31 42 42 49 63 70 72 81 85 91 91
10 USA 4 6 10 (20) 15 13 13 8 10 6 8 6 5 100
Campbell / Knupp 6 16 16 31 44 57 65 75 81 89 95 100 100
11 USA 15 10 4 16 4 8 5 16 (18) 14 14 5 11 109
Lieberman / Boulter 10 14 14 18 26 31 47 65 79 93 98 109 109
12 USA 1 2 7 11 12 5 19 20 (DNS) DNS 10 16 13 117
Berkowitz / Rudow 2 9 20 32 37 37 57 57 78 88 104 117 117
13 USA 14 18 16 10 8 (19) 15 9 2 4 19 8 10 119
Lagergren / Mosby 18 34 44 52 52 67 76 78 82 101 109 119 119
14 BRA 1 17 13 17 5 4 11 15 13 (18) 13 17 14 122
Filho / Moreira 17 13 30 35 39 50 65 78 78 91 108 122 122
15 BRA 2 3 18 (19) 14 9 9 10 16 12 12 13 15 131
Hilbert / Branco 3 21 21 35 44 53 63 79 91 103 116 131 131
16 USA 16 (20) 12 15 19 16 17 6 19 8 7 14 9 142
Loeding / Boulter (20) 12 27 46 62 79 85 104 112 119 133 142 142
17 USA 13 14 15 14 17 (18) 12 17 15 16 11 9 18 158
Houghton / Kottmeyer 14 29 43 60 60 72 89 104 120 131 140 158 158
18 NOR 16 17 12 16 12 20 18 9 13 17 18 (DNF) 168
Boe / Tostensen 16 33 45 61 73 93 111 120 133 150 168 168 168
19 USA 9 15 19 7 (20) 17 16 12 11 17 18 20 17 169
Driver / Busby 15 34 41 41 58 74 86 97 114 132 152 169 169
20 USA 3 19 (20) 18 18 20 18 19 17 19 20 19 19 206
Cabadas / Knupp 19 19 37 55 75 93 112 129 148 168 187 206 206

KOCH CUP RACES 1-6 – Unofficial

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KOCH CUP – Unofficial
D. 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOT
1 NZL A (3) 2 2 1 2 1 8
Gardiner/Williams (3) 2 4 5 7 8 8
2 USA 24 A 5 1 1 5 (17) 3 15
Hunter/Peyatt 5 6 7 12 12 15 15
3 USA 6 A 1 (13) 4 6 5 2 18
Amundson/Carter 1 1 5 11 16 18 18
4 FIN A 2 4 3 3 (8) 6 18
Blomquist/Norstrom 2 6 9 12 12 18 18
5 USA 31 A 4 3 9 2 1 (DSQ) 19
Sangmeister/ Turigliotto 4 7 16 18 19 19 19
6 AUS A 6 (9) 6 4 3 7 26
Gray/Gray 6 6 12 16 19 26 26
7 USA 17 A 7 5 7 (10) 4 5 28
Maranto/Mullen 7 12 19 19 23 28 28
8 USA 28 A 8 6 5 (12) 6 4 29
Murphy/Saltiel 8 14 19 19 25 29 29
9 USA 25 A (11) 8 8 9 RDG 9 RDG 9 RDG 43
Raposo/Gerges (11) 8 16 25 34 43 43
10 USA 2 A 10 10 11 7 7 (18) 45
Brown/Dodson 10 20 31 38 45 45 45
11 USA 5 A 9 7 12 9 (20) 8 45
Carter/Tellez 9 16 28 37 37 45 45
12 USA 8 A 16 11 14 (17) 15 9 65
Douthat/Walker 16 27 41 41 56 65 65
13 USA 26 A 18 (20) 19 8 9 12 66
Lomasney/Redman 18 18 37 45 54 66 66
14 USA 23 A 14 19 (21) 11 10 15 67
Parsons/Parsons 14 33 33 44 54 67 67
15 USA 20 A 12 (21) 17 16 12 11 68
Morris/Talbot 12 12 29 45 57 68 68
16 USA 30 A (17) 15 10 14 14 16 69
Stewart/Stewart (17) 15 25 39 53 69 69
17 USA 21 A 13 16 18 13 11 (20) 71
Neenan/Neenan 13 29 47 60 71 71 71
18 IRE A (19) 12 13 19 16 14 74
Puplett/Puplett (19) 12 25 44 60 74 74
19 USA 7 A (20) 17 16 15 19 10 77
Curry/Olson (20) 17 33 48 67 77 77
20 RSA A 15 18 15 18 (21) 17 83
Sorour/Visser 15 33 48 66 66 83 83
21 USA 18 A 21 14 20 (17) 18 15 88
Hamil/Maude 21 35 55 55 73 88 88

KIWI CUP RACES 1-6 (UNOFFICIAL)

2016 William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup
KIWI CUP (UNOFFICIAL)
D. 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOT
1 USA 11 A (4) 1 3 2 2 2 10
Foley/Foley (4) 1 4 6 8 10 10
2 USA 19 A (9) 9 4 1 3 1 18
Meyer/Meyer (9) 9 13 14 17 18 18
3 POL A 8 5 1 (10) 1 3 18
Fortunka/Jas 8 13 14 14 15 18 18
4 USA 22 A 1 2 5 9 (14) 8 25
Nolan/Wu 1 3 8 17 17 25 25
5 USA 27 A 5 8 (13) 3 6 4 26
Clark/Ryan 5 13 13 16 22 26 26
6 USA 15 A 10 4 (16) 4 8 5 31
Boulter/Lieberman 10 14 14 18 26 31 31
7 GER A (13) 6 2 6 10 10 34
Brunslev/Glembin (13) 6 8 14 24 34 34
9 USA 1 A 2 7 11 12 5 (19) 37
Berkowitz/Rudow 2 9 20 32 37 37 37
8 USA 10 A 11 (14) 6 7 7 6 37
Foley/Hall 11 11 17 24 31 37 37
10 USA 29 A 7 3 9 13 11 (14) 43
Shaw/Steber 7 10 19 32 43 43 43
11 USA 12 A 12 11 8 11 (15) 7 49
Grenier/Matlock 12 23 31 42 42 49 49
12 BRA 1 A (17) 13 17 5 4 11 50
Filho/Moreira (17) 13 30 35 39 50 50
13 BRA 2 A 3 18 (19) 14 9 9 53
Branco/Hilbert 3 21 21 35 44 53 53
14 USA 4 A 6 10 (20) 15 13 13 57
Campbell/Knupp 6 16 16 31 44 57 57
15 USA 14 A 18 16 10 8 (19) 15 67
Busby/Driver 18 34 44 52 52 67 67
16 USA 13 A 14 15 14 17 (18) 12 72
Houghton/Kottmyer 14 29 43 60 60 72 72
17 NOR A 16 17 12 16 12 (20) 73
Boe/Tostensen 16 33 45 61 73 73 73
18 USA 9 A 15 19 7 (20) 17 16 74
Busby/Driver 15 34 41 41 58 74 74
19 USA 16 A (20) 12 15 19 16 17 79
Kohler/Loeding (20) 12 27 46 62 79 79
20 USA 3 A 19 20 18 18 20 18 113
Cabadas/Lovett 19 39 57 75 95 113 113
Tiebreaking legend
*
More high-place finishes (1)
a
Head-to-head tiebreaker

Kiwi Cup Results – Race 1-3 (Unofficial)

 

D. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 TOT
*1 USA 11 A 4 1 3 8
Foley/Foley 4 5 8 8
*2 USA 22 A 1 2 5 8
Nolan/Wu 1 3 8 8
3 POL A 8 5 1 14
Fortunka/Jas 8 13 14 14
4 USA 29 A 7 3 9 19
Shaw/Steber 7 10 19 19
5 USA 1 A 2 7 11 20
Berkowitz/Rudow 2 9 20 20
6 GER A 13 6 2 21
Brunslev/Glembin 13 19 21 21
7 USA 19 A 9 9 4 22
Meyer/Meyer 9 18 22 22
8 USA 27 A 5 8 13 26
Clark/Ryan 5 13 26 26
9 USA 15 A 10 4 16 30
Boulter/Lieberman 10 14 30 30
*10 USA 10 A 11 14 6 31
Foley/Hall 11 25 31 31
*11 USA 12 A 12 11 8 31
Grenier/Matlock 12 23 31 31
12 USA 4 A 6 10 20 36
Campbell/Knupp 6 16 36 36
13 BRA 2 A 3 18 19 40
Branco/Hilbert 3 21 40 40
14 USA 9 A 15 19 7 41
Busby/Driver 15 34 41 41
15 USA 13 A 14 15 14 43
Houghton/Kottmyer 14 29 43 43
16 USA 14 A 18 16 10 44
Lagergren/Mosby 18 34 44 44
17 NOR A 16 17 12 45
Boe/Tostensen 16 33 45 45
*18 USA 16 A 20 12 15 47
Kohler/Loeding 20 32 47 47
*19 BRA 1 A 17 13 17 47
Filho/Moreira 17 30 47 47
20 USA 3 A 19 20 18 57
Cabadas/Lovett 19 39 57 57

Tiebreaking legend

*
Head-to-head tiebreaker

 

Alpha Fleet Results

Places 1 – 10 move on the Koch Fleet and 11 – 21 move on to Kiwi Fleet

D. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1 FIN A 1 1 2 1 3 1 9
Blomquist/Norstrom 1 2 4 5 8 9 9
2 USA 31 A 3 2 1 2 1 3 12
Sangmeister/Turigliotto 3 5 6 8 9 12 12
3 AUS A 5 3 4 4 2 2 20
Gray/Gray 5 8 12 16 18 20 20
4 USA 25 A 2 6 3 5 6 5 27
Raposo/Gerges 2 8 11 16 22 27 27
5 USA 17 A 9 4 5 3 7 9 37
Maranto/Mullen 9 13 18 21 28 37 37
6 USA 7 A 6 10 6 8 5 4 39
Curry/Olson 6 16 22 30 35 39 39
7 USA 5 A 4 8 9 7 9 6 43
Carter/Tellez 4 12 21 28 37 43 43
8 USA 21 A 7 9 11 6 4 12 49
Neenan/Neenan 7 16 27 33 37 49 49
9 USA 23 A 11 14 13 9 10 7 64
Parsons/Parsons 11 25 38 47 57 64 64
10 IRE A 13 7 12 12 14 8 66
Puplett/Puplett 13 20 32 44 58 66 66
11 USA 11 A 14 19 7 11 11 11 73
Foley/Foley 14 33 40 51 62 73 73
12 USA 19 A 15 15 10 16 8 10 74
Meyer/Meyer 15 30 40 56 64 74 74
13 USA 15 A 16 13 8 14 13 13 77
Boulter/Lieberman 16 29 37 51 64 77 77
14 USA 1 A 10 5 17 17 17 14 80
Berkowitz/Rudow 10 15 32 49 66 80 80
15 USA 29 A 12 11 16 10 16 16 81
Shaw/Steber 12 23 39 49 65 81 81
16 USA 27 A 8 18 18 13 12 15 84
Clark/Ryan 8 26 44 57 69 84 84
17 NOR A 19 17 14 15 18 17 100
Boe/Tostensen 19 36 50 65 83 100 100
*18 USA 13 A 18 12 19 19 21 18 107
Houghton/Kottmyer 18 30 49 68 89 107 107
*19 BRA 1 A 17 21 15 20 15 19 107
Filho/Moreira 17 38 53 73 88 107 107
20 USA 9 A 21 16 20 18 19 20 114
Busby/Driver 21 37 57 75 94 114 114
21 USA 3 A 20 20 21 21 20 21 123
Cabadas/Lovett 20 40 61 82 102 123 123

Tiebreaking legend

*
More high-place finishes (12)

 

Bravo Fleet Results

Places 1 – 11 move on the Koch Fleet and 12 – 20 move on to Kiwi Fleet

D. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1 NZL A 3 1 1 2 1 3 11
Gardiner/Williams 3 4 5 7 8 11 11
2 USA 6 A 1 2 5 1 6 2 17
Amundson/Carter 1 3 8 9 15 17 17
3 USA 28 A 11 7 3 4 2 4 31
Murphy/Saltiel 11 18 21 25 27 31 31
4 USA 8 A 5 5 6 11 3 6 36
Douthat/Walker 5 10 16 27 30 36 36
5 USA 2 A 8 4 2 5 10 10 39
Brown/Dodson 8 12 14 19 29 39 39
6 USA 24 A 4 6 4 12 11 9 46
Hunter/Peyatt 4 10 14 26 37 46 46
*7 USA 26 A 12 13 7 16 5 1 54
 Lomasney/Redman 12 25 32 48 53 54 54
*8 USA 20 A 7 15 9 3 15 5 54
Morris/Talbot 7 22 31 34 49 54 54
9 USA 30 A 15 10 BKD 6 9 8 58
Stewart/Stewart 15 25 35 41 50 58 58
*10 RSA A 10 11 8 10 13 14 66
Sorour/Visser 10 21 29 39 52 66 66
*11 USA 18 A 9 12 10 14 14 7 66
Hamil/Maude 9 21 31 45 59 66 66
12 USA 4 A 13 14 13 9 7 11 67
Campbell/Knupp 13 27 40 49 56 67 67
13 USA 10 A 6 3 19 8 19 17 72
Foley/Hall 6 9 28 36 55 72 72
14 USA 14 A 16 9 11 20 4 15 75
Lagergren/Mosby 16 25 36 56 60 75 75
15 USA 22 A 2 8 14 18 20 16 78
Nolan/Wu 2 10 24 42 62 78 78
16 POL A 14 16 17 7 8 DSQ 83
Fortunka/Jas 14 30 47 54 62 83 83
17 USA 12 A 19 18 12 15 12 13 89
Grenier/Matlock 19 37 49 64 76 89 89
18 GER A 18 17 15 17 16 12 95
Brunslev/Glembin 18 35 50 67 83 95 95
19 BRA 2 A 17 20 16 13 17 18 101
Branco/Hilbert 17 37 53 66 83 101 101
20 USA 16 A 20 19 18 19 18 19 113
Kohler/Loeding 20 39 57 76 94 113 113

Tiebreaking legend

*
Head-to-head tiebreaker

 

ON THE WATER: Long Beach to Host William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup (The Long Beach Gazette)

Starting July 31, Long Beach will host the William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup featuring a weeklong sailing competition using Flying Junior (FJ) sailboats crewed by two Sea Scouts. The 1992 America’s Cup winner, Koch created the regatta to foster the lessons born out of the Sea Scout program. . . . . Read the entire article here:  ON THE WATER: Long Beach to Host William I. Koch International Sea Scout Cup (The Long Beach Gazette)

Practice Day to be held 1 August

The first Skipper’s meeting will take place at 1000 on August 1 at the Long Beach Sea Base followed by practice races for the entire fleet.

Participating race crews will be divided into two (2) equal number fleets for the practice and coaching days.   Fleet division assignments for both the practice and coaching days and the preliminary day shall be determined by random draw.

Fleet divisions for the WIK Sea Scout Cup and Kiwi Cup shall be based upon the scores from the preliminary race day (August 2, 2016). The top one half (1/2) crews from each division on the preliminary race day shall be put in the W.I. Koch Fleet and the lower one half (1/2) crews from each division on the preliminary race day shall be placed in the Kiwi Fleet. Ranking will be determined by the low point scoring system. First place = 1 point, Second place=2 points, etc. Sum total low points for the day of racing will determine placement. No consideration will be given for the practice day.